Index to Journals


Saarinen, Eliel: 12/153, 25/7, 27/19

Saddlers Company: 8/520

Sadler:
[broker/pawnbroker] 18/120
Thomas 13/94, 27/19

Sage: see Le Sage

St Agnes Church, Cornwall: 6/307

St Albans:
Duchess of 7/368
Earl/Duke 12/116, 12/118, 12/120, 12/124, 12/153, 15/53

St Denys 25/18

St Domingo, battle of 26/93

St Dunstan: 15/9

St Dunstan’s Club: 13/111

St Eloi (Eloy, Eligius): 15/7,15/147

St George, Oliver 22/33

St George’s Day 26/32

St John, Order of: 2/106

St John’s Wood Church: 16/150

St John, Viscount: 18/121

St Martin’s Lane: 4/162
Academy 19/56, 20/130

St Nicholas, Chiswick: 21/92

St Oswald, Lord: 12/121, 13/138

St Werburgh’s Church, Bristol: 7/422, 7/430

Saint, Gideon: 20/75

Saints:
Dunstan 15/9
Eloi 15/7, 15/147
Jean 19/170

Salaries: 18/22-3

Sale, Marchese Brignole: 12/148

Sale of plate: 12/130, 16/117
(18th) c 20/17
Devonshire, 5th Duke of 21/91
Paston collection 19/135
Preston, Lancs 21/45
see Auctions, Cost of plate, Fairs, Hawkers/pedlars, Shopkeeping

Sales by auction: see [Tab] Regular features

Salisbury: vol 3
Individual parishes not listed in this index illustrated 3/3, 3/5

Salmon, Robert 26/78

Salomon;
Bernard 16/57
(shop) 21/86
Valentin 19/113

Saltram House: 5/245

Salvatico, Giuseppe, Count von: 20/114

Saly, J-F.: 2/70

Salysbury, Thomas: 3/7

Sambourne, Linley 27/71

Sampaio see Paio

Sampajo M.P. de: 12/23

Samson, Michael: 10/75

Samwell, Thomas: 6/309

San Lorenzo: 8/435, 8/444, 9/610

Sandemanian Church 25/45

Sander, Hermann: 19/108

Sanders, Joseph: 7/343, 7/355, 21/75, 21/78

Sandford, Francis 26/34
Genealogical History of the Kings of Portugal 26/37
History of the Coronation of James II 26/37
Interment of Duke of Albermarle 26/34

Sandheim, Amy: 7/416

Sandleford, Berks 19/24, 19/24

Sandona, Argentiere: 2/105

Sands, James: 14/83

Sandwich, 1st Earl of: 16/131

Saracchi workshop: 5/208

Sargents (sword making) 27/6

Sartorio: 2/105

Satterwaights:
Wm 12/118
Mr 15/51

Satzger, Gottlieb: 16/52, 16/147

Saule/Saul/Salt [jeweller]: 18/120

Saumur: 10/14

Saunders:
Admiral Charles 14/124
[toyman] 18/120

Savage:
Bryan 13/4
Joseph L. 21/112
Thomas 13/20-5

Savarin, J.A. Brillat-: 12/56

Savile, Sir George: 12/37, 15/32

Savory, J & H.: 21/127

Savoy, Royal house of: 15/170

Savoy Chapel, communion plate 25/70

Sawle, Francis 22/43

Sawyer:
Admiral Herbert 14/21
Edward 10/81

Saxony: 20/47, 20/106, 22/126

Sayer, Robert: 8/526

Scafe/Scaffe/Scalf [broker/pawnbroker]: 18/121

Scale, John: 7/343, 7/346, 11/204, 22/52

Scalop, goldsmith of York 26/115

Scarborough: 11/237
Earl of 4/118
William 25/65

Scarisbrick, Marquess of: 6/306

Scarlett:
[broker/pawnbroker] 18/121
William 4/154, 6/309, 11/258, 25/65

Scarsdale:
1st Baron 6/313, 25/31
3rd Viscount 14/144
Earl of 8/490

Scasebrick, John: 12/48, 14/129-30

Schermbeek, Cornelis: 14/146

Schiebler, G.W.: 7/430

Schleswig-Holstein: 5/237
Prince Christian 14/131

Schlick, Benjamin: 19/5, 19/99, 27/8

Schlüter, Andreas 22/122

Schmidt:
Arnold 15/12-13
Nicolaus 5/240, 7/362, 27/11

Schoepflin, Jean-Daniel: 15/112

Schofield, John: 11/208, 26/80

Schomberg House, London: 14/131

Schomburgk, Julius: 15/135

Schongauer, Martin: 13/42, 13/45

School:
Medals 19/165
Of silversmithing 19/151

Schools 22/50

Schreiber, Lady Charlotte: 21/86

Schroder:
Collection 1/56, 5/229;
Jacob 5/236;

Schuppe, John: 4/115

Schürmann, E. & Co: 2/80, 2/82

Schwäbisch Hall: 19/115

Schwarz, Hans: 5/212

Schweinberger, Anton: 16/63

Schwellenburg, Mrs: 21/90

Schwestermüller, David I: 7/424, 14/46

Science in goldsmithing: 12/8

Scofield, John: 4/182, 10/76, 21/136

Scot, William: 15/116

Scotin, G.: 8/490

Scotland, royal arms: 14/25

Scott:
& Smith 12/149
Alexander 13/87
Digby,1/32, 8/485, 8/522, (biog) 8/485
Digby & Smith, Benjamin 16/148, 22/100
John 7/420, 12/108
Robert 13/29-30
Sir Edward 4/120
Walter, Sir 16/118
Walter 14/81
Walter of Harden 27/39
William 14/85, 27/40
see Rundells, and Smith, Benjamin and James

Scottish Gallery: 16/8

Scottish Goldsmiths Trust: 13/9

Scottish plate: 10/44, 14/79
Duty and licences 12/85
Edinburgh Incorporation 27/33
Perth 16/152
Provincial 10/119, 12/150
see individual centres

Scotto, Girolamo: 5/213

Scratchweight: 6/276
Continental 9/576
Hound sejant 15/31
see Weight

Scriven, Edward 26/89

Scroope, John 26/35

Scrope, Thomas: 7/341

Sculpture: 12/18

Seal:
Cutter (Dublin) 16/89
Engraving 11/242
Great 14/20
Matrix 7/409, 12/153
Matrix (Gloucester) (17th c) 16/50
Matrixes (Finland) 25/89
Of America 13/30
Oxford 11/248
Rundell's (illus) 22/49
Salvers and cups 7/424, 14/143
see Engraving, Medals/medallions, Officers of state

Seale, Edward: 10/76

Seales, Edward: 10/76

Seamer/Seymour/Seamo(u)r, James: 18/121

Searches:
France 19/89
see Goldsmiths’ Company, Provincial silver

Searle, Ronald: 5/218-19

Sears [broker/pawnbroker]: 18/121

Seatoun, John: 5/190

Second hand plate: 2/87, 4/115, 7/366, 8/474,
16/116, 21/89, 21/91, 22/35, 22/38, 22/50
see Alterations to plate, Antiquarianism, Auctions, Cost of plate, Invoices, Melting of silver, Toyshops

Sedding, John Dando 26/110

Seddon/Sedon [watchmaker]: 18/121

Seel, J. Finlayson: 14/8

Sefton, Earl of: 11/200

Segal, Zelig: 21/127

Segesser, Peterhans I: 11/258

Séguin & Cie: 16/18

Sephardic 55

Selibarne, Henry: 15/23

Selkirk, Earl of: 8/482

Seman, Bartholomew 19/123

Senior, Thomas: 3/16-18, 3/23-8, 3/34-5, 3/40

Seppa, Heikki: 4/173

Sequiera, Domingos A. de: 4/178

Serocold & Jackson: 8/455

Servante, Francis/Henry (Bideford): 4/153-4

Servants:
College butler (19th c) 16/74
see Crime, Domestic arrangements, Officers of state, Use of plate, Workshop

Service à la française: 19/19

Sessions House, London (illus): 18/25—26

Seton, John: 14/81

Settle, Thomas: 10/76

Sevso hoard: 1/56, 2/109-10, 4/174

Seymour:
George 14/80
James 12/29

Sfrondrati, Cardinal: 11/253

Shaa:
Sir Edmund 16/37, 19/124
Sir John 16/37, 16/40, 16/44, 19/125

Shagreen: 12/106
see Techniques

Shakespeare Centre Library (Oliver Baker) 26/98

Shanley, Edw: 13/112*

Shapeau/Shoppo [jeweller]: 18/122

Sharling, Thos: 13/113*

Sharp:
Mrs Devn 13/112*
Richard (ewer and basin) 10/97, 26/73

Sharpe:
John (Youghal) 13/36
Mrs, at Leighton 13/114*
Robert 11/191, 11/208
Wm & Thomas 8/504

Shaw:
John 1/28, 1/40, 12/78, 26/87
Sir John 12/114-17, 12/124, 15/48, 15/51
Robin 12/113, 12/123
Ronald 22/70
Thomas 12/69, 12/78, 22/102
William 18/121
William, & William Preist, 4/122

Sheafe, Alexander 27/30

Sheen, Alice: 21/73, 21/75

Sheffield: 16/112
Artcrafts Guild 15/124
Assay office 12/42, 15/167
College of Art 22/70
Goodwin competition 22/67
Smelting Co 12/33, 22/46

Sheffield Plate: 4/159, 4/175, 7/343, 8/522, 12/26, 12/27, 12/41, 12/147, 12/149, 16/131, 19/19, 21/105, 22/51
see Alloys, Plated wares, Techniques

Sheilds, Robert: 5/246

Shelburne, 2nd Earl of: 11/202, 16/131

Sheldon:
[broker/pawnbroker] 18/121
Dr Gilbert 15/30
/Shelty, William 18/121
Sir John 12/117

Shelley:
[broker/pawnbroker] 18/121
William 6/284

Sheppard, Gilbert: 11/168, 11/170

Sherborn:
Barons 22/47
Charles 7/338
Thomas 10/75

Sherborne:
Charles 26/44
Hannah 26/44

Sherell: 13/113*

Sherrard: 13/113*

Sherrett, Peter: 14/71

Sherwin, Henry: 11/151, 11/153, 16/92

Shield of Achilles: 2/96

Shimomura, Syoji: 21/120

Shiner, Cyril: 15/153, 16/7

Shinkel, Karl Friedrich: 5/244

Shippen, Ann: 19/66

Shipton [broker/pawnbroker]: 18/122

Shipwrecks: 4/176, 12/150
Girona 12/153
see Treasure trove

Shirley, Robert: 15/30

Shop signs:
Angel & Crown 13/109
Angell and Trumpet 14/101
Basket 11/191
Black(a)moors Head 6/261, 10/52, 14/54, 14/59, 14/64
Crane (Winchester) 3/25
Eagle & Pearl 21/75
Falcon 19/171
Gold Ring 9/535-6
Golden Ball 14/90
Golden Ball & Pearl 14/65
Golden Cup 4/160, 8/469, 12/152
Golden ewer 11/140
Grasshopper 13/109-10
Greyhound 15/29
Lock and Key 19/69
Mitre 8/497
Parrott 22/30
Ring & Pearl 22/47
Ship 22/29
Spread Eagle 13/109
Three Kings and Golden Ball 15/99
Two angels 14/62
Unicorn 12/111, 14/90
Vine 11/135
see Shopkeeping, Trade cards illustrated

Shopkeepers:
Howard, Mr 22/57
Richard, Mr 22/57

Shopkeeping: 14/49, 15/97
(16th c): 5/241, 9/575
(17th c): 1/55, 3/18, 3/25, 12/111
(18th c) 8/504, 26/17
(19th c) 2/91, 2/111
Boulton 22/51, 22/75
Curiosity 21/86
Dealers’ licence 12/31, 12/37
Display 18/26, 18/28
Dyson, J. (illustrated) 1/25
Edinburgh 14/96; (18th c) 19/49
Fittings 12/110
Illustrations 12/120
Import/wholesale 12/104, 15/26
Lambert & Co 21/11
Merchant 12/101
Norwich 21/20, 21/73
Rundell’s 2/93-4, 2/97
Sale and repair of plate 13/19
Thefts 15/79
Thomas, J.B. 1/23
Trans-Atlantic trade 13/19
Westminster Hall 12/104
Whipham & Wright 13/109
see Advertisement, Banking, Bankruptcy, Catalogues, Cost of plate, Curiosity Shops, Exhibitions, Exports, Fairs, Inventories, Invoices, Ledgers, Retailing, Shop signs, Toyshops, Trade cards illustrated, Workshop

Shopping: 16/117

Shorer, Michael: 13/11

Short, Jane: 12/5, 14/132, 15/167, 16/149

Shortland, Midshipman Richard 26/80

Shovell, Sir Cloudesley: 13/103, 19/48

Shrapnel, Henry: 10/18

Shrapnell, James: 7/391

Shreve & Co: 15/173

Shrewsbury:
Charles Talbot, 1st Duke of 20/44
Earl of 8/498

Shrubsole, S.J. Ltd: 19/64

Shruder, James: 1/52, 6/272, 10/70, 12/149,
13/138, 20/2, 20/11, 20/80, 20/82, 20/131

Shufin, Ann: 13/71

Shuldham, Lord: 13/106

Sibenbuerger, Jeremias: 19/115

Sibley, R. & Co: 11/208

Sidley/Sidey/Siday [watchmaker]: 18/122

Sidney, Henry: 16/81

Siervent, Samuel: 8/485, 20/95, 20/97, 20/131

Signatures illustrated:
Badcock, William 9/589
Baer, Jean-Frédéric 15/110
Blackwell, Richard 15/19
Bodendeich 14/109
Gauchelet Germain 9/550
Harache, Pierre I & II 19/74
Main, John 21/53
Meyrick, Richard 19/68, 19/70
Mitchelson, James 21/53
Paio, João Coelho de S. 15/100
see {tab} Marks

Silber & Fleming: 2/108

Silk
Robert: 12/42-3, 15/116
Spitalfields 26/36

Silva:
Cardinal J. da M. 2/68
Francisco de 12/113

Silver
Arthur 26/101
E & Co 27/92
Rex 26/101

Silver Society:
Founder members: 10/4

Silver Trust: 12/5, 13/10, 15/166
10 Downing St 4/174, 5/227-8, 6/330, 16/26

Silver Workshop Ltd 27/76–77

Silversmithing, see Techniques

Silversmiths see Craftsmen, Individual
names, Techniques, Trades, Workshop

Simmonds/Simons/Simmons:
[jeweller] 18/122
[watchmaker] 18/122

Simon:
Thomas 5/214
Abraham 5/214
/Symon/Simmons, Peter 18/122

Simons, William: 10/62

Simpson:
Charles 19/51
Hall, Miller & Co 27/72
John 15/23
Joseph 6/310
William 8/523, 14/80

Simson/Simpson [watchmaker]: 18/122

Sinclair, Alexander: 11/151-3, 11/165, 16/92

Singer, Isaac: 4/115

Singleton:
Francis 14/99, 14/108
Stevens, Roger & Katherine 14/101
Top marking 14/123

Sinkinson, Roger: 10/71

Sinzendorf, Count 22/8

Siveright family 19/53

Six, Flor: 11/151

Sizergh Castle 26/41

Skene, Edward: 14/81

Skidmore, Francis: 16/152

Skinner:
Christopher 16/100
Matthew 13/112*
[watchmaker] 18/122
William 11/151, 11/153

Skottowe, Timothy: 16/33, 21/64

Slade:
Daniel 4/153
Thomas 11/153, 16/91

Slancey: 13/114*

Slater, James: 8/508, 6/47

Slavery: 13/14

Sleath, Gabriel: 3/50, 6/312, 9/595, 9/603, 12/152, 13/120, 15/63, 19/166, 21/68, 22/90, 26/42

Sleider, John: 19/46

Slicer:
Edward 16/89
Edward Jr 11/151-2

Sloane, Sir Hans 21/37-8

Small, Dr William: 12/39

Smallman [broker/pawnbroker]: 18/122

Smallwork: 14/49
Bookmarks 7/420
Buckles 26/61
Marrow scoops 9/602
Register 12/97
Skewers 8/508
Snuff 8/521
Tea tongs 15/119

Smart, William: 10/59, 11/142

Smee, Alfred, Elements of Electrometallurgy 27/8

Smith:
& Asprey/Smith & Co 7/391
& Sharp 1/3, 6/294, 6/313, 7/336-7, 8/522, 10/116, 12/152, 21/136
Abraham 12/121, 12/123
Adam 12/54
Alan 15/167
Ambrose 3/14-18, 3/23-7, 3/34-8, 3/43, 3/50
Ann 26/67
Benjamin & James 1/32, 4/161, 6/265, 6/283, 6/315, 7/364, 8/522, 10/115, 12/149, (includes individual references to each)
Benjamin 26/89
Benjamin II 11/258, 21/84, 21/136
[broker] 18/122
[broker/pawnbroker] 18/122
Catterson-, R. 19/154
Daniel & Sharp, Robert 16/147
Edward 7/421, 12/66, 12/68, 12/78
G. & Fearn, W. 4/137, 8/457, 9/603
George 10/62
George, bucklemaker 26/60
George II 8/510
George III 8/510,15/92, 26/65
Hannah 26/68
James 14/85, 21/79
Joachim 13/111
John 3/16, 3/43, 7/345, 7/355, 9/614, 14/85, 14/10001, 14/121-2
Jno of Bath 13/112*
Joseph D. 13/29
Mr (engraver 18th c) 22/28
Martha 26/65
Nicholson & Co 19/12
Richard (Winchester) 13/61
Robert 11/147-8, 11/151-2, 14/85
Robert Catterson 11/224-6
Sir Thomas 14/138
Sissons & Co 15/116
Stephen & Son 11/247
T & Sons 27/105
Thomas 10/75, 14/103
Thomas (engraver) 22/28
[watchmaker] 18/122
William (Dublin) 13/38, (Limerick) 13/35, (Liverpool) 12/153, (London) 13/113*, (Waterford) 13/38
see Rundells, Scott, Smith

Smither, James: 13/29

Smithin, Samuel: 11/135

Smithman/Smithe(r)man:
[broker/pawnbroker] 18/122

Smithson [broker/pawnbroker]: 18/123

Smyth:
Robert 11/153
Thomas 9/562

Smythe, Wallace 22/70

Smythier/Smithier, Robert: 7/371, 7/375, 11/176, 12/120, 17/22, 26/8

Snawsell, William: 4/175

Snelling, John: 11/171

Sneyd chandelier: 11/181

Snitterfield House: 7/suppl

Snow:
Robert 13/72
Thomas 18/123

Snuff: 12/37
Snuffboxes 14/49, 16/114, 16/117
Snuffbox makers 14/49

Soame, William 27/102

Society of Arts 27/6

Societies: Wine Label Circle 22/76

Société des Artistes Décorateurs: 15/144

Soham 25/17

Soho: 10/77
Mint 15/168
Manufactory 7/342, 10/77, 19/19, 22/51
see Boulton, Toymakers

Sokborn, Richard 25/15

Solanier, Paul: 11/255

Soldan, John: 14/58

Solegny, Eugene J.: 8/522

Soleirol, Gaspard : 4/63-4

Solis, Virgil: 15/14, 15/16, 16/57

Solomon:
Bernard 14/114
Samuel 12/110

Soloro, Gorspor see Soleirol

Somerset:
Charles Seymour, 6th Duke of 16/83, 20/36
21/27, 21/36
Dowager Duchess of 9/583
Duke of 19/74

Songa A. & B.: 12/48

Sonnier, Joseph: 13/15

Soret, Nicolas (-Duval) 19/18

Sotheby’s: 10/7, 20/130
see Auctions

Sotro, John: 16/120

Sottsass, Ettore: 19/165

Soumaine, Simeon: 13/20, 16/79

Source of silver/gold: 14/141
New Zealand 14/5-6
Youanmi 15/176
see Bullion, Melting of silver, Mining, Workshop

South Carolina: 19/15

South Sea Company: 12/85, 20/29, 20/118

South:
Edward 11/172
William 3/36

Southam, Giles: 18/123

Southampton:
Earl of 6/307
French Church 16/30

Southton, Nathaniel: 11/164

Souvenirs: 12/65

Sowerwalt, Antony: 13/14

Spackman, John: 14/99

Spain and colonial silver: 1/5

Spanish silver 25/32

Sparke, Robert: 14/103

Sparrow:
Sydney 15/150, 15/153
Thomas 11/231-2, 13/29

Spayne, Ronald: 15/150

Speaker’s plate see Officers of state

Spearing, Richard: 3/48

Special Collection Scheme: 16/5

Spence, Sir Basil 74

Spencer:
Earl 8/485, 26/87
Edward 15/126
William 18/123, 27/5

Spertus competition: 21/128

Spilman, John: 5/246, 6/324

Spilsbury, Francis: 13/114*

Spinazzi, Angelo: 12/23

Spinola, Benedict: 11/191

Spitzer, Frederick: 1/7, 7/364

Spoon collections, Ellis: 14/128

Spoonmakers: 10/64
Coles, Lawrence 26/9

Spoons:
Apostle figures 13/40
Astor 5/204, 7/359
Bird-decorated 13/27
Drawback marks 4/136
Identification of 16/32
Laceback 13/61
Laceback trefid 4/153
of Lammaistenkoski 25/86
Netherhampton 3/13-17, 3/37-8
Plunkett 22/83
Salisbury vol 3
Spanish 25/32
Straining 25/70
Tichborne 9/559
West country 10/27

Sprage:
Charles 8/469

Spragg, Charles 18/123

Spranger, Bartholomeus: 4/148

Spratley, William: 6/285

Spratling, William: 15/160

Spratling: 13/135

Spreng, Johann: 16/58

Sprimont, Nicholas: 1/56, 4/122, 7/364, 10/17,
20/11, 20/14, 20/41, 20/73, 20/131, 21/25, (portrait) 22/26, 27/91

Spring, William: 14/99, 14/103, 18/123

Spurgeon, Farrer: 14/127

SS collar: 16/67, 16/73-4

Stabler, Harold: 8/522, 12/135, 12/143

Stacey, Henry 27/32

Stade goldsmith's corporation: 5/235

Stafford, Earl of: 8/487

Stahl, Jean-Geoffroy: 15/112

Stainbank: 13/113*

Stained glass 26/41

Stainless steel: 12/139, 12/143, 27/80

Stair, Lord: 11/138

Stalker, John and W. Parker, A Treatise of Japanning & Varnishing 26/41

Stamford:
5th Earl of 25/30
6th Earl of 25/31

Stamp
James 25/95
Employees of 25/96

Stamper, John: 11/231, 12/100-1, 19/47

Standard:
Britannia 9/532, 10/29
France 9/545
German 17th c plate, 12/132, 14/112
Gold 10/30
Holland 11/182
Lille 6/298
Paris 11/181
Scottish 13/82, 13/86
Turin 21/31
see Alloys, Assay, Hallmarking, Laws, Weight

Standelfe, John: 19/121

Stanford:
Lt-Col Bennett 14/128, 16/142
Sir C. Thomas 7/416

Stanhope
Lady Grizel, accounts of 26/20
Lord, accounts of 26/20

Stanley:
Anthony 11/147-51, 11/153, 11/165, 16/92
(Auctioneer) 7/357
Charles 20/62
Edward 13/113*
Hans 13/104
Henry 6/316
Sir Thomas 11/191

Stanton, George 27/11

Stapley, Jack: 16/7

Starck, Jacob: 16/63

Stark, Stephen: 14/72

Starkey:
Henry 11/170, 12/120-3, 26/8
Thomas 12/120-2

Starkie, L.N. 27/85

Starkie-Bence cup: 10/111

Starr, Theodore B.: 8/523

Stationers' Company 26/108

Statute see Assays, Laws

Staunton Harold altar set: 15/21

Staveley Iron Works: 12/29

Stayley, William: 15/88

Steel: 12/34
Florence 6/316

Stefani & D.: 2/105

Stein collection: 6/300

Steiner, Henry: 15/133-5

Stell, Philip, Probate Inventories of the York Diocese 26/113

Stelton 27/80

Stephanoff, J 26/37

Stephenson, William (Gibraltar) 61

Stepney, George 22/119

Sterling: 10/20, 11/230, 11/237
Table of 9/533
see Alloys, Assay, Laws, {tab} Marks, Marks illustrations of, Pyx, Standard

Sterling Silversmiths Guild of America 25/21

Steven, John: 14/85

Stevens:
[broker/pawnbroker] 18/123
James 18/123
Katherine 14/98, 14/100, 14/108
Roger 10/50, 14/99, 14/108
Sir Philip 13/105

Stevenson:
Hugh 14/99

Steventon [goldsmith] 18/124

Steward:
Archibald 6/317
Augustine 14/88

Stewart
Graham: 7/419; 13/9
Joseph II 26/45

Stickland, Osmond: 14/99

Stieger, Jacqueline: 5/219

Still life painting: 19/131

Still life, illustrated: 14/147;
Chase, M.E. 4/161
Espinosa, J.B. de 1/6
Lance, George 15/114
Roestraeten 6/325
Vanitas 2/109
(Winghen) 5/239
Yarmouth collection 19/98

Stillingfleet, Benjamin: 16/132

Stirling, Alexander: 5/230

Stock [watchmaker]: 18/124

Stock-taking, Emes and Barnard 25/47

Stodhard, Thomas (coffee jug): 9/615

Stodhart, Alfred: 6/281

Stofer, Hans: 21/125

Stoke Gifford: 7/388

Stoker, Joseph: 11/164

Stolen silver: see Crime

Stone:
A.J. 7/428
[broker/pawnbroker] 18/124
Revd Mr 13/113*
Robert E. 1/50, 6/324, 8/525, 14/8, 15/150

Stoneware 26/50

Stör, Thomas II: 16/55

Storage of plate: 11/245, 15/93
see Use of plate, Workshop

Storer, George: 10/18

Storr, Paul: 11/221, 11/255, 14/29, 15/158, 17/29, 19/165, Chinoiserie teapot 26/56
& Co 2/89
& Mortimer 2/70, 6/283, 21/84, 22/100
Biog 2/89, 6/277, 6/288, 6/292
Candelabra 10/99
Candlestick 4/169, 7/368, 9/615, 10/97
Chester 4/146
Clock 10/98
Dish 7/362
Font 6/314
Kettle 6/265
Paul 22/47
Salts 4/120
Skewer 8/512, 9/603
Tureen 9/543
Urn 6/327
Vase 4/131
see Rundell, Bridge & Rundell

Stot, Benjamin: 15/116

Stothard:
Alfred Joseph 6/285
George 22/59
Thomas 4/161, 6/285, 7/362, 8/485, 15/158

Stoughton, Nathaniel: 11/146

Stow:
[broker/pawnbroker] 18/124
John 19/117, 21/6

Stowe collection and 1848 sale: 5/245, 2/86,
5/246, 6/323, 7/363, 7/367

Stoyde (cutler): 11/151

Stoyte, John: 11/154

Strachan
A.J. 8/503-4, 8/506, 8/525, 9/607
Rear-Admiral 26/90

Strafford, Earl of: 8/498

Strange, Sir Robert: 19/56

Strangways:
Fox 8/469
Mary 8/474

Strasbourg: 15/107

Stratford:
John 3/10
Lawrence 3/10

Stratford Guild 26/111

Strathmore
3rd Earl of: 13/81
10th Earl of 25/79

Strauch, Lorenz: 4/148

Strawberry Hill (collection and sale 1842):
6/306, 6/311, 7/360, 7/363, 7/366, 13/52
see Walpole

Streater, Edmund: 11/174, 11/183

Streeter, Edwin W.: 5/249

Stretton: 13/113*

Strickland (at Soho): 7/355

Stringer [broker/pawnbroker]: 18/124

Strong, Sir Roy: 16/150

Stroud:
Strode [broker/pawnbroker] 18/124
William 14/76, 15/158

Stuart:
Gen Sir John 1/35
James 7/341, 16/132, 19/23, 19/67
James (Old Pretender) 20/22, 20/29
James ‘Athenian’ 25/31
John 22/52
Prince Charles Edward 5/246, 6/318

Studio, magazine 26/99

Stukeley, William: 4/175

Styles, Alex: 1/51, 8/525, 14/9-10, 15/153

Sudbury
Hall 25/32
prizes: 9/608

Sulkowski, Count von 22/123, 22/152

Summerly, Felix 27/11

Summers, William 27/86

Summons cards: 18/19

Sumner, William I 25/39

Sun Fire Office 19/170
see Individual firms, Inventories, Workshop

Sunderland, 2nd Earl of: 19/72

Sundials: 14/140

Surmount, Charles: 10/76

Surrey enamel: 19/133

Surtout de table: 19/79

Susini, Antonio: 12/151

Sussex:
Duke of 14/40, 14/112, 19/13
(sale 1843) 6/308, 6/312, 6/321, 7/363, 7/366
University 27/74

Sutherland:
John 14/82
Wine cistern 1/53

Sutton:
James 25/96
s John 11/255, 19/123, 21/59
Sir Ralph 11/138
Thomas 11/166-7, 16/96
William 25/98

Suzuki, Hiroshi: 12/3, 16/11, 19/165, 21/122

Swan:
David 11/148, 11/151, 11/153
Edward 11/164

Swan service 22/125

Swanson, Robert: 13/105

Swaythling collection: 4/119, 6/323, 7/359,
7/365, 7/368, 10/115

Sweden, 25/84

Sweet, Edward: 4/154

Swift:
James 7/336
John 6/327, 9/542, 22/90
Jonathan 16/78
Thomas 12/99

Swiney prize: 7/430

Swords/swordmakers: 7/392, 8/503, 14/140

Sy & Wagner: 4/175

Sylvius, Balthasar: 11/242

Symbolism, on Darnley Jewel: 13/56

Symons, Lyon de: 10/75

Sympson, Joseph: 6/262-3, 7/365, 9/611, 9/616, 14/144, 22/158

Sympsone, James: 5/190

Syng:
Philip 8/522, 19/66
Philip II 20/89, 20/101